Skip to content
Skip to content
Two hands scoring the loaves just before they go into the oven

Ovenwerk

The dough rises overnight. At five it goes into the oven, and by half past six it is on the racks.

Order for tomorrow

Tuesday to Saturday 06:30 to 17:30, Sunday 07:00 to 12:00

Out of the oven today

What is on the racks today. Anything we don't bake today is struck through.

Bread

  • White sourdough800 g€4.80
  • Tiger bread800 g, sliced€3.60
  • Spelt loaf700 g€5.60
  • Rye loaf700 g€5.40
  • Large sourdough1.2 kg€7.20
  • Baguette250 g€2.40

Rolls and sweet things

  • Pistoletsbag of 6€3.90
  • Soft milk rollsbag of 6€4.20
  • Croissantall butter€1.70
  • Pain au chocolatall butter€1.90
  • Raisin bread500 g€4.60
  • Sugar bread500 g€5.20
  • Apple tartserves 6€19.00

Example prices. Allergens are listed with each item in the standing order.

Rather not queue on a Saturday? Put it in your standing order

Racks full of loaves just out of the oven

Your standing order

Choose what you want on each day. We bake it every week and set it aside. You can change or skip it until 13:00 the day before.

Order for tomorrow

Cut-off: 13:00 the day before.

Choose a day
Mon–Closed on Monday

Saturday

 

  • White sourdough

    800 g · €4.80

    Allergens: gluten

    1
  • Tiger bread

    800 g, sliced · €3.60

    Allergens: gluten

    0
  • Spelt loaf

    700 g · €5.60

    Allergens: gluten

    0
  • Rye loaf

    700 g · €5.40

    Allergens: gluten

    1
  • Baguette

    250 g · €2.40

    Allergens: gluten

    0
  • Pistolets

    bag of 6 · €3.90

    Allergens: gluten

    0
  • Croissant

    all butter · €1.70

    Allergens: gluten, milk, egg

    0
  • Pain au chocolat

    all butter · €1.90

    Allergens: gluten, milk, egg

    0
  • Raisin bread

    500 g · €4.60

    Allergens: gluten, milk, egg

    0
  • Sugar bread

    500 g · €5.20

    Allergens: gluten, milk, egg

    0
  • Apple tart

    serves 6 · €19.00

    Allergens: gluten, milk, egg

    0

Not baked on this day: large sourdough, soft milk rolls.

Or start with

This fills in your week. You can change everything afterwards.

Your week

Pick-up
Time window in the shop
Skip a week

Going away? We set nothing aside that week and you pay nothing.

Per week€17.00
The next four weeks
…
First pick-up
…
Pick-up
In the shop

Example prices

You pay when you collect, by Bancontact or cash. Nothing is charged in advance.

What we bake, and when

Sourdough, tiger bread, baguettes and pastries are there every day. The rest follows the week.

  1. Monday

    Closed. The sourdough starter still gets its flour and water.

  2. Tuesday

    The oven comes back on after the day off. Spelt bread returns.

  3. Wednesday

    The first rye loaves of the week. Order a party tart for Saturday today, before 13:00.

  4. Thursday

    A quiet day. A good moment to adjust your order before the weekend.

  5. Friday

    Large 1.2 kg sourdough loaves, to share or to freeze. Rye as well.

  6. Saturday

    We bake twice, at five and at nine. Sugar bread, raisin bread and apple tart.

  7. Sunday

    Pistolets and soft milk rolls for breakfast. Open until noon, no spelt.

A clay stone bread oven with an arched mouth. On a wooden peel resting on the ledge in front sits a tray with three loaves.
Clay illustration: the oven, the peel and the first tray of the day.
Hands shaping dough balls for pistolets on a floured bench
A cut sourdough loaf with an open crumb on baking paper
Croissants on a baking tray, just out of the oven

The flour and the baker

The baker dusting flour over loaves rising on the linen

The flour

The wheat and spelt grow in fields between Ninove and Geraardsbergen and are stone-ground. More of the germ stays in the flour, so the bread tastes of grain.

Our sourdough loaf is flour, water, salt and sourdough starter. We don't use bread improvers.

4 ingredients in the sourdough loaf

Rows of floured loaves with scored crusts

The baker

The dough is mixed in the afternoon and then rises slowly for 16 hours in the cold room. At half past four every loaf is scored by hand.

At five the first batch goes onto the stone floor of the oven at 240 degrees. Whatever you ordered goes first into a bag with your name on it.

16 hours rising, 240 °C in the oven

Loaves going into the stone oven on a wooden peel
A quiet cobbled street with white house fronts and a red brick wall

Collecting in Ninove

Your order waits for you in two places. Choose one in the standing order.

1 In the shop

At the counter in the town centre, under your name. On Saturdays you skip the queue: orders have their own cupboard.

2 From the pick-up locker

Next to the door is a cupboard with twelve lockers. You get a code by text at 07:00 and collect your bread any time until 20:00.

Opening hours

Opening hours
Mondayclosed
Tuesday to Saturday06:30 to 17:30
Sunday07:00 to 12:00
Pick-up lockerevery open day until 20:00

We close for two weeks during the summer building holiday. Those weeks are skipped in your standing order automatically.

Paying

When you collect, by Bancontact or cash. At the locker you pay with the QR code on the bag.